2023 Workshop

Workshop 2, Provins, June 12–15, 2023

Minuscule Lives?
Muslim Saints’ Vitae in the (Post-) Communist World, from Deviation to Reconciliation

Venue: Hotel ‘Aux Vieux Remparts’ – 3, rue Couverte – F-77160 Provins – Room 01 (First Basement)

Download:

Programme

Monday, June 12, 2023

13.00-14.15 Lunch
14.30-14.45 Welcome Address Speech
by Stéphane DUDOIGNON (Project Management) & Marie-Paule HILLE (Project Coordination)
14.45-16.30 Participants’ Introduction and Introductory Discussion
(on the project’s blog and its ‘Life Stories’ rubric; the first volume’s publication; the exhibition projects; the first pull-out projects)
 16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
 17.30–18.30 Leisure Time: Provins visit tour (the city’s undergrounds)
19.00-21.00 Dinner

Tuesday, June 13, 2023

 7.00-9.00

Breakfast

Session 1: Politics of Sainthood
(Chair: Eric Schluessel)

9.30-10.00 Timothy Grose
(Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, MN)
The ‘Good’ Muslims of Xinjiang:
Celebrating Sainthood during Religious Sinicisation
10.00-10.30 Ilnur Minnullin
(Shihab a-Din Marjani Institute of History, Kazan)
A Holy Counterrevolution? Muslim Sainthood Viewed by the State Organs of the Tatar ASSR in the 1920s–30s
10.30-11.00 Nakanishi Tatsuya
(Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University)
Becoming a Muslim Saint under Mao:
Ma Zhenwu (d. 1961) in an Arabic-Language Hagiography
11.00-11.45 General Discussion on Session 1 introduced by Eric Schluessel
12.30-13.30 Lunch

Session 2: Salafis, Saints and Politics
(Chair: Stéphane Dudoignon)

14.30-15.00 Lina Tsrimova
(CERCEC, Paris)
Shaykh Gaziyev: A Chechen ‘Authority’ between Organised Crime and Sanctification, since 1954
15.00-15.30 Leila Chérif-Chebbi
(independent scholar)
A Martyr for the Tablighi Jama‘at?
Some Paradoxes of Muslim Sainthood in Communist China
15:30-16.00 Kristina Kovalskaya
(GSRL, Paris)
Digital Hagiographies: The Case of Daghestani Jihadists
16.00-16.30 General Discussion Sessions 2 introduced by Stéphane Dudoignon
16.30 Tea Time
17.15 Visit of the Tour Cesar
Leisure Time
19.30-21.30

Dinner

Wednesday, June 14, 2023

7.00-9.00

Breakfast

Session 3: Sainthood, High Culture and State Building
(Chair: Flora J. Roberts)

9.30-10.00 Stéphane A. Dudoignon (CNRS/GSRL, Paris) Forgetting Saghuni, and Remembering Him: Dissent, State-Building and Transmission of High Knowledge, East and West of the Tian Shan
10.00-10.30 Sultonbek Aksakolov

(University of Central Asia, Khorog)

Okhun Bandishoh Sumonzoda (1883–1984): Elements for the Life Story of an Ismaili Shia Man of God from Soviet Badakhshan
10.30-11.00 Aaron Glasserman
(Princeton University)
Venerating the Iconoclast:
Contested Narratives of Master She Yunshan in 20th Century China
11.00.11.30 General Discussion on session 3 introduced by Flora J. Roberts
11h45-12.45 Lunch

Session 4: Genealogies in Contest
(Chair: Sugawara Jun)

13.00-13.30 Allen J. Frank
(independent scholar)
Muhammad-Hanafiyya ibn ‘Ali as Saint and Ancestor in Qazaqstan
13.30-14.00 Tommaso Previato
(Academia Sinica, Institute of History and Philology)
Rebranding and Contesting Walāya: A Reassessment of Jahriyya Sainthood in Light of the Anti-Sufi Tendencies of the Post-Maoist Religious Revival
14.00-14.30 Rezeda Safiullina-Ibragimova & Leila Almazova
(Kazan Federal University)
Muslim Hagiography in the Volga Region:
Between Theology and the Humanities
14.30-15.00 General Discussion on Session 4 introduced by Sugawara Jun
15.30-17.30 Visit of the mediaeval city of Provins:
A City with Two Faces between Saint John the Baptist and Saint John the Evangelist
19.30-21.30 Dinner

Thursday, June 15, 2023

7.00-9.00

Breakfast

Session 5: Miracles in Context
(Chair: Zora Kostadinova)

9.00-9.30 Nathalie Clayer
(CNRS & EHESS/CETOBAC)
The Shaping of Sanctity in Post-Communist Albania:
Dede Ahmet in Hagiography
9.30-10.00 Marie-Paule Hille
(EHESS/CCJ)
The Status of Miracles in a Process of Hagiographic Writing in the Early 1950s in Gansu, China: A Typology of Saintly Figures
10.00-10.30 Pascale Bugnon
(University of Geneva)
From Miracle to ‘Tradition’: Reflecting on the ‘Wind-Swaying Stone’ Legend in Quanzhou (Fujian, China)
10.30.11.00 General Discussion introduced by Zora Kostadinova
 11.00-11.30 Coffee Break

Session 6: Sanctifying Territories
(Chair: Allen J. Frank)

11.30-12.00 Jesko Schmoller
(Humboldt University, Berlin)
A New Saint for Bashkiria? Chukuri as the Representative of a Regional Sufi Muslim Culture
12.00-12.30 Ulan Bigozhin
(Nazarbayev University, Astana)
The Qazaq Hagiographies of Abd Zhalil Bab or Khorasan Ata
12.30-13.00 General Discussion on session 6 introduced by Allen J. Frank
13.00-14.15 Lunch

Session 7: Post-Communist Charismas
(Chair: Timothy Grose)

14.30-15.00 Gianfranco Bria
(University of Rome La Sapienza)
The Making of Hagiography in Post-Communist Albania:
Dervish Luzha’s Multiple Sainthood
15.00-15.30 Saida Sirazhudinova
(INALCO, Paris)
Muslim Saints and Ziyarat in the Northeast Caucasus: Gender Aspects
15.30-16.00 Thierry Zarcone
(CNRS/GSRL, Paris)
The Sufi Shaykh Qurban ‘Ali Ahmad in the First Decade of the Republic of Uzbekistan (1991-2000): An Inquiry about Charisma and Sainthood
16.00-16.30 General Discussion on session 7 introduced by Timothy Grose
16.30 Tea Time

Departure to Paris, or hotel change for the participants who spend the night of June 15 in Provins

 



Cite this blog post
Red Gold (2023, June 19). 2023 Workshop. RedGold. Retrieved May 26, 2024, from https://doi.org/10.58079/te64

Search OpenEdition Search

You will be redirected to OpenEdition Search